Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: January 1, 2021

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by Innovative Labs (“Innovative Labs,” “IL,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) in the course of our business, as collected from our Site and from other websites and offline offerings that we operate (collectively, the “Services”). All capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Innovative Labs Terms of Use.


Personal Information We Collect

When you use our Services, we may collect the following categories of personal information:


Information You Provide to Us

Account Information. When you create an account, we will collect your name and email address. We may also collect your credit or debit card information, address, and phone number. Please note that we use a third-party service provider to collect and process payment card information on the Services. Innovative Labs does not directly collect or store any payment card information provided to the Services, but it may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).

Communications with Us. We may collect personal information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, sign up for our newsletter, request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us

Customer Service and Support. If you call or otherwise interact with Innovative Labs’ customer service and support (contact information listed below), we may collect the information you provide to our representatives. In addition, we may record telephone calls between you and our representatives for training and quality assurance purposes.

Interactive Features. Innovative Labs may offer interactive features such as commenting functionalities, collaboration tools, forums, chat services, and social media pages. Innovative Labs and other individuals who use our Services may collect the information you submit or make available through these interactive features. Any information shared on the public sections of these channels will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections referenced herein. By using these interactive features, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. For questions or comments, our contact information is provided below.

Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

Conferences, Trade Shows, and other Events. We may attend conferences, trade shows, and other events where we collect personal information from individuals who interact with or express an interest in Innovative Labs and/or the Services. If you provide us with any information at one of these events, we will use it for the purposes for which it was collected.

Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.

Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on the Services. If you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and/or cover letter to us, we will collect and process the information contained therein to assess your suitability, aptitude, skills, and qualifications for employment with Innovative Labs.


Information We Collect Through Your Use of the Services

We may collect certain information automatically when you use the Services. This information may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information (including inferred location based off of your IP address), Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the Services, information about the links you click, information about how you interact with the Services, including the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use the Services. Information we collect may be associated with accounts and other devices.

Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, and Analytics Information. We may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. Technologies are essentially small data files placed on your device that allow us and our partners to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services.

  • Cookies.  Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, the Services may not work properly.
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about engagement on the Services. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect and process analytics information on our Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


How We Use Your Information

We process personal information for a variety of business purposes, including:

To provide the Services or Information Requested.

  • Fulfill our contract with you or the organization on whose behalf you use the Services;
  • For the purpose of updating website, marketing and/or providing better support to our customers and potential customers ;
  • Manage your information;
  • Respond to questions, comments, and other requests;
  • Provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services; and
  • Answer requests for customer or technical support.

Administrative Purposes.

  • Pursue legitimate interests, such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;
  • Measure interest and engagement in the Services;
  • Develop of new products and services;
  • Improve our products and Services;
  • Ensure internal quality control and safety;
  • Verify individual identity;
  • Carry out audits;
  • Communicate with you about activities on the Services and changes to our agreements;
  • Prevent and prosecute potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Enforce our agreements; and
  • Comply with our legal obligations.

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth below.

De-identified and Aggregated Information Use. We may use personal information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, de-identified or aggregated trends, reports, or statistics, or other analyses we create. De-identified and aggregated information is not personal information, and we may use and disclose such information in a number of ways, including research, internal analysis, analytics, and any other legally permissible purposes.

Technologies. We may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies to automatically collect information through the Services. Our uses of such Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services that are required to identify irregular behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functions or services;
  • Performance Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use the Services;
  • Functionality Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services and keeping track of your specified preferences or past pages viewed;
  • Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first-party or third-party Technologies to develop and deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third-party sites.

Consent.  Innovative Labs may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.


How We Disclose Your Information

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


International Data Transfers

At present all information collected is stored, processed and managed in the United States.


Your Choices

General. You may have the right to object to or opt out of certain uses of your personal information.

Email Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to this Privacy Policy).

 “Do Not Track”. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


Individual Rights in Personal Information

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, Innovative Labs does not “sell” your personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your personal information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the “right of data portability”); (iv) restrict our uses of your personal information; (v) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed personal information; (vi) withdraw your consent; and (vii) request erasure of personal information held about you by Innovative Labs, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, Innovative Labs will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

To request a copy of the specific pieces of personal information Innovative Labs has collected about you over the preceding 12 months, click the “Request Access to your Personal Information link below.” You will first need to confirm you are an account holder by entering your account credentials. You will then need to follow the instructions for getting a link to a copy of your personal information. If you are not a Innovative Labs account holder, please contact our customer support at info@InnovativeLabs.com.

To request deletion of the personal information Innovative Labs has collected about you, click the “Request Deletion of your Personal Information” link below. You will first need to confirm you are an account holder by entering your account credentials. You will then need to follow the instructions for submitting your deletion request. Please note that deletion of your Personal Information will require us to also terminate your existing account. If you are not a Innovative Labs account holder, please contact our customer support at info@InnovativeLabs.com.


Data Retention

We retain the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.


Security of Your Information

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy Internally, IL applies CIS Level 1 policies across our computing environment, with some level 2 policies applied to servers and core infrastructure. Unfortunately, the public internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by sending a notice through the Services or by sending an e-mail to you.


Third-Party Websites/Applications

The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.


Children’s Information

The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may contact us as set forth below. If we learn that we have collected any child’s personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice of the update on our Site, or as otherwise required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Innovative Labs, LLC.
1530 N Mountain Springs Pkwy
Springville, UT  84663
801.491.3220

info@InnovativeLabs.com

Pattern

Let’s Explore the Possibilities of What We Can Accomplish Together

We welcome the opportunity to put our leading research and development team, state-of-the-art lab, and exceptional industry knowledge to work for your brand. Let our boundless ingenuity fuel the success of your next brilliant idea. Contact us today to learn more.

Request Consultation
Pattern